Kazadi v. People , 291 P.3d 16 ( 2012 )
[…] People v. Angel, 2012 CO 34, ¶ 17, 277 P.3d 231; Peterson v. People, 113 P.3d 706, 708 (Colo.2005).

    B.

    Applicable Law

    1. Deferred Judgment Statute, Section 18-1.3-102

    1 12 Colorado's deferred judgment statute, section 18-1.3-102, provides a unique alternative to the typical eriminal case. It authorizes a trial court to defer judgment and sentencing when accepting a guilty plea and continue the case for a period up to four years from the date of the plea. § 18-1.3-102(1)(a); People v. Widhalm, 642 P.2d 498, 500 (Colo.1982). The statute provides, in part, as follows:

    In any case in which the defendant has entered a plea of guilty, the court accepting the plea has the power, with the written consent of the defendant and his or her attorney of record and the district attorney, to continue the case for the purpose of entering judgment and sentence upon the plea of guilty ....
    [[Image here]]
    Upon full compliance with such conditions by the defendant, the plea of guilty previously entered shall be withdrawn and the charge upon which the judgment and sentence of the court was deferred shall be dismissed with prejudice. Such stipulation shall specifically provide that, upon a breach by the defendant of any condition regulating the conduct of the defendant, the court shall enter judgment and impose sentence upon such guilty plea. ...

    §§ 18-1.83-102(1)(a), (2) (emphasis added). As a condition of continuing the case, the trial court is empowered to implement probation-like supervision conditions that the defendant must adhere to. § 18-1.3-102(2); see People v.