Grider ex rel. Grider v. Independent School District No. 89 , 872 P.2d 951 ( 1994 )
[…] May 2, 1991 — Grider allegedly injured
    May 29, 1991 — Notice to School
    August 27, 1991 — Claim deemed denied under 51 O.S.1991 § 157(A)
    February 23, 1992 — 180 day period for filing action under 51 O.S.1991 § 157(B) expires
    April 2, 1992 — Second notice to School
    August 13, 1992 — Petition filed

    For reversal, Grider argues that because the second notice was filed less than one year after the injury,1 her claim is not barred by the fact the first notice and denial was not followed by a timely lawsuit. According to § 157(B), “[n]o action for any cause arising under this act, Section 151 et seq. of this title, shall be maintained unless valid notice has been given and the action is commenced within one hundred eighty (180) days after denial of the claim.” To adopt Grider’s argument, we would have to interpret the statute as if it included an additional proviso, such as “unless a subsequent notice of claim is presented within the time provided by Section 156(B).”