Visible Voices, Inc. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office , 328 P.3d 307 ( 2014 )
[…] However, contrary to the second hearing officer's decision, the Panel determined that eleven of the thirteen workers were not customarily engaged in independent businesses related to the CART services. In making that determination, the Panel relied largely on a lack of evidence that those workers had regularly provided CART services to others besides Visible while working for Visible. It concluded that those eleven workers were in covered employment. Visible seeks review of the Panel's order.

    II Discussion

    A. General Legal Standards

    1 10 Under section 8-70-115(1)(b), C.R.S. 2018, services performed by an individual for another "shall be deemed" covered employment for unemployment tax liability purposes, unless the putative employer demonstrates both that (1) the individual "is free from control and direction in the performance of the service," and (2) the individual "is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed."