Sasso v. Vachris , 66 N.Y.2d 28 ( 1985 )
[…] Chief Judge Wachtler and Judges Jasen, Meyer, Kaye and Alexander concur; Judge Titone taking no part.

    Order reversed, with costs, plaintiffs’ first cause of action seeking relief under the Business Corporation Law reinstated, and case remitted to Supreme Court, Nassau County, for further proceedings in accordance with the opinion herein.

    . In pertinent part, section 630 (a) provides: "The ten largest shareholders, as determined by the fair value of their beneficial interest as of the beginning of the period during which the unpaid services referred to in this section are performed, of every corporation (other than an investment company registered as such under an act of congress entitled 'Investment Company Act of 1940’), no shares of which are listed on a national securities exchange or regularly quoted in an over-the-counter market by one or more members of a national or an affiliated securities association, shall jointly and severally be personally liable for all debts, wages or salaries due and owing to any of its laborers, servants or employees other than contractors, for services performed by them for such corporation” (n omitted).