People v. Vespucci , 75 N.Y.2d 434 ( 1990 )
[…] However, the purpose of this requirement is to ensure that "[sjhould abuses occur, the lines of responsibility lead to an identifiable person” (Senate Report, at 2185). The legislative scheme of New York’s Executive Law § 70-a, plus the requirement of authorization running to the Director from the regularly elected Attorney-General (CPL 700.05 [5]), have embodied in State law a sufficient assurance in this respect. Moreover, the Federal applicants enumerated in the Federal prosecutorial roster have no more political accountability than New York State’s OCTF Director (see, 18 USC §2516 [1] [which includes "any Deputy Assistant Attorney General in the Criminal Division specially designated by the Attorney General” among authorized applicants]).

    Some defendants also complain that the OCTF Director’s eavesdrop warrant application authority is derived from an *441"overbroad delegation” of the Attorney-General’s power.