People v. Vespucci , 75 N.Y.2d 434 ( 1990 )
[…] While a State may enact legislation more restrictive than the baseline protections allowed by this act, "any State law drawn more broadly * * * runs afoul of the supremacy clause (US Const, art VI, cl 2)” (People v Shapiro, supra, at 763 [citation omitted]). Title III limits those who may be applicants for court-authorized eavesdropping warrants to "[t]he principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting attorney of any subdivision thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a statute of that State” (18 USC § 2516 [2]). Defendants contend that the CPL 700.05 (5) authorization of "the deputy attorney general in charge of the organized crime task force” impermissibly broadens the literal letter and the overarching purpose of that threshold part of title III. We disagree.