People v. Loughlin , 76 N.Y.2d 804 ( 1990 )
[…] People v. Loughlin , 76 N.Y.2d 804 ( 1990 )


Menu:
  • Kaye, J.

    (dissenting in part). Where the jury’s verdict is contradictory, today’s decision authorizes judicial resolution of the contradiction in virtually all cases, and is a substantial step beyond the carefully limited exception to CPL 310.50 (2) established by People v Robinson (45 NY2d 448). Because I believe that CPL 310.50 (2) represents a precisely contrary legislative intent — that the jury is where such problems should be settled and guilt or acquittal of particular charges decided — I dissent.

    The relevant language of CPL 310.50 (2) is mandatory: "If the jury renders a verdict which in form is not in accordance with the court’s instructions or which is otherwise legally defective, the court must explain the defect or error and must direct the jury to reconsider such verdict, to resume its deliberation for such purpose, and to render a proper verdict.” (Emphasis added.)

    *808In Robinson, the jury failed to comply with the court’s instructions to consider the counts of criminal possession with intent to sell a controlled substance and the inclusory concurrent counts of simple possession in the alternative.