St. Simons Waterfront, LLC v. Hunter, Maclean, Exley & Dunn, P.C. , 293 Ga. 419 ( 2013 )
[…] On remand, the burden will be on Hunter Maclean, the proponent of the privilege, to establish that the privilege exists with evidence that these four elements have been satisfied. See Southern Guar. Ins. Co. v. Ash, 192 Ga. App. at 29.

    2. Turning to the attorney work product doctrine, we analyze this issue, as we did with attorney-client privilege, using the standard rules that govern the doctrine in other contexts. OCGA § 9-11-26 (b) (3) generally prohibits the compelled disclosure of materials “prepared in anticipation of litigation or for trial by or for another party or by or for that other party’s representative” unless the party seeking their disclosure shows (1) that it has a “substantial need” for the materials to prepare its case and (2) that it is “unable without undue hardship to obtain the substantial equivalent of the materials by other means.” WellStar Health System v.