Patton v. Vanterpool , 302 Ga. 253 ( 2017 )
[…] Patton v. Vanterpool , 302 Ga. 253 ( 2017 )


Menu:
  • HUNSTEIN, Justice.

    OCGA § 19-7-21 creates an “irrebuttable presumption” of legitimacy with respect to “[a] 11 children born within wedlock or within the usual period of gestation thereafter who [were] conceived by means of artificial insemination.” (Emphasis supplied.) This appeal presents the question of whether that irrebuttable presumption applies to children so conceived by means of in vitro fertilization (“IVF”). We conclude that it does not and reverse the judgment of the superior court.