Patton v. Vanterpool , 302 Ga. 253 ( 2017 )
[…] Although OCGA § 19-7-21 was enacted over 50 years ago — at a time when IVF and various assisted reproductive technologies were not yet developed — recent amendments to other portions of Title 19 make plain that the General Assembly is now well acquainted with the developments in reproductive medicine. In May 2009, the General Assembly passed the “Domestic Relations — Guardian — Social Services — Options to Adoption Act,” which amended Chapter 8 of Title 19 to address, among other things, the custody, relinquishment, and adoption of embryos. See Ga. L. 2009, pp. 800-803. OCGA § 19-8-40, which was created by the 2009 Act, defines both embryo and embryo transfer, which “means the medical procedure of physically placing an embryo into the uterus of a female.” OCGA § 19-8-40 (3).