Smith v. State , 302 Ga. 717 ( 2017 )
[…] That prejudicial effect, Smith asserts, substantially outweighed the probative value of the audio recording, as the only arguably relevant portions of the phone call were his denials that he committed any crimes, and those denials were cumulative of his initial statement to police and thus barely probative at best. “Generally, ‘[a] 11 relevant evidence shall be admissible,’OCGA § 24-4-402.” Davis v. State, 301 Ga. 397, 399 (2) (801 SE2d 897) (2017). Under OCGA § 24-4-403, however, “[rjelevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confu*724sion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” “The application of [OCGA § 24-4-403] is a matter committed principally to the discretion of the trial courts, and as we have explained before, the exclusion of relevant evidence under [OCGA § 24-4-403] is an extraordinary remedy that should be used only sparingly” Plez v.