Williams v. Crompton Highland Mills, Inc. , 190 Ga. App. 621 ( 1989 )
[…] [Cit.] ”

    Accordingly, we construe the Supreme Court’s decision in Canton Textile Mills, supra, as controlling authority for the proposition that appellees have no vested right in the former statute of limitation defense regardless of whether the viability of that former defense was or was not previously adjudicated. Appellant timely filed his claim for benefits prior to July 1, 1983 in compliance with former OCGA § 34-9-28 and his claim is not barred by the statute of limitation.

    2. Former OCGA § 34-9-281 (b) (3) provided, in relevant part, that “an employer shall be liable for compensation . . . only where. . . . Disablement . . . results within three years, in the case of byssinosis, . . . after the last injurious exposure to the hazard of such disease in such employment. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.)