Georgia Power Co. v. Georgia Industrial Group , 214 Ga. App. 196 ( 1994 )
[…] Accordingly, the superior court erred in finding the Commission’s orders violated OCGA § 46-2-25.

    2. The crux of Georgia Power’s argument on appeal, however, is that the superior court’s ruling is erroneous because the future test year accounting method set forth in OCGA § 46-2-26.1 only applies to general rate cases, which these proceedings do not involve, and because the IRP (OCGA § 46-3A-9) requires use of an accounting method different from the test year statute since the test year statute bases rates on estimated costs and the IRP requires recovery of actual costs.

    OCGA § 46-2-26.1 (“Accounting methods to be used by electric utilities in ratemaking proceedings”) provides in pertinent part: “(b) In any proceeding to determine the rates to be charged by an electric utility, the electric utility shall file jurisdictionally allocated cost of service data on the basis of a test period, and the commission shall utilize a test period, consisting of actual data for the most recent 12 month period for which data are available, fully adjusted separately to reflect estimated operations during the 12 months following the utility’s proposed effective date of the rates. ...” Thus, pursuant to this future test year method, utility rates are established after an analysis of combined revenue, expenses and investment forecasted for a future 12-month period.