Georgia Power Co. v. Georgia Industrial Group , 214 Ga. App. 196 ( 1994 )
[…] It seems clear to us that the legislature intended to treat demand-side costs outside of general ratemaking procedures by virtue of the fact that it provided for the utility to recover through rates not only its costs of such programs but an additional financial incentive to develop such programs over and above its overall rate of return. We further note that in providing for utilities to recover the cost of constructing new power plants, the legislature specified in OCGA § 46-3A-7 (a) that a utility should be permitted to include in its “rate base” the full amount of approved construction costs absent a showing of “fraud, concealment, failure to disclose a material fact, imprudence, or criminal misconduct.” By contrast, § 46-3A-9 simply says that the utility shall recover its demand-side costs “in rates.”