Stubbs v. State , 215 Ga. App. 873 ( 1994 )
[…] Stubbs testified that Bryant told him he was trying to get into a boarding room for a week and that he had a television he could sell. Bryant then walked towards the building to get the television, and when he returned with it, the police officer drove up. Stubbs stated that when the officer approached, Bryant threw something into the back of his car and ran off down the street.

    1. Stubbs contends the trial court erred, even in the absence of a request, in failing to charge the jury on the law of circumstantial evidence as required by OCGA § 24-4-6. That Code section provides that “[t]o warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” For the reasons set forth in the opinions below, we reject Stubbs’s argument.

    2. In his second enumeration of error, Stubbs claims that the trial court erred in submitting the case to the jury since the evidence presented was not sufficient to authorize conviction.