Mize v. State Division of Human Rights , 38 A.D.2d 278 ( 1972 )
[…] The Appeal Board held that the findings of the Commissioner were not supported by substantial evidence and that his order was arbitrary, capricious and an unreasonable abuse of discretion, and it dismissed the complaints.

    The basis for the Appeal Board’s reversal was that the duties of matrons did not encompass the scope of duties of patrolmen and, since turnkeys remained patrolmen at all times and were subject to reassignment, the matrons were not entitled to equal pay.

    Section 194 of the Labor Law provides in part: “No employee shall be paid a wage at a rate less than the rate at which an employee of the opposite sex in the same establishment is paid for equal work on a job the performance of which requires equal skill, effort and responsibility”.

    Section 296 of the Executive Law provides in part:

    “1. It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: