Islamic Republic of Iran v. Pahlavi , 94 A.D.2d 374 ( 1983 )
[…] On July 27, 1980, while the motion was pending in Special Term, the defendant former Shah of Iran died.

    CPLR 1015 (subd [a]) provides: “If a party dies and the claim for or against him is not thereby extinguished the court shall order substitution of the proper parties.”

    We have not been informed of any such substitution, and apparently at least as of the time of Special Term’s decision *380no personal representative of the defendant former Shah of Iran had been appointed.

    CPLR 1021 provides in part: “Whether or not it occurs before or after final judgment, if the event requiring substitution is the death of a party, and timely substitution has not been made, the court, before proceeding further, shall, on such notice as it may in its discretion direct, order the persons interested in the decedent’s estate to show cause why the action or appeal should not be dismissed.”