Davis Construction Corp. v. County of Suffolk , 95 A.D.2d 819 ( 1983 )
[…] Cohen and Mr. O’Rourke are prosecuting a civil action against these respondents. As Special Assistant County Attorneys, Mr. Cohen and Mr. O’Rourke are under the supervision of the County Attorney, but if *820they proceed pursuant to Local Law No. 8 of 1981, they will act solely under the supervision of the District Attorney. Therefore, the question of the validity of Local Law No. 8 of 1981 cannot be dismissed as academic. We perceive no inconsistency between Local Law No. 8 of 1981 and subdivision 1 of section 700 of the County Law. Although that subdivision states, in the conjunctive, that the District Attorney “shall perform such additional and related duties as may be prescribed by law and directed by the board of supervisors”, it cannot be said that the intent thereof was to restrict the authority of District Attorneys to duties which have been both mandated by statute and directed by the board of supervisors.