Davis Construction Corp. v. County of Suffolk , 95 A.D.2d 819 ( 1983 )
[…] The Legislature’s adoption of a comprehensive and detailed statutory scheme may demonstrate a design to pre-empt the subject matter thereof and prohibit additional regulation by local authorities on that subject (see Robin v Incorporated Vil. of Hempstead, 30 NY2d 347, 350), but no comprehensive scheme has been enacted in this instance. Nevertheless, Local Law No. 8 of 1981 of the County of Suffolk is invalid, because it is inconsistent with subdivision 1 of section 501 of the County Law, and section 1502 of the Suffolk County Charter, both of which provide, in pertinent part; “The county attorney shall prosecute and defend all civil actions and proceedings brought by or against the county”. A local law which is inconsistent with a general law cannot stand (see Wholesale Laundry Bd. of Trade v City of New York, 17 AD2d 327, affd 12 NY2d 998; 1974 Opns Atty Gen [Inf Opns] 84).