Unger v. Blum , 117 A.D.2d 607 ( 1986 )
[…] In short, since local social service commissioners merely effectuate the policies of the State commissioner, it is the State commissioner who should be responsible for an award of attorneys’ fees.

    We have considered and rejected all the arguments raised by petitioner and by respondent Blum, including the argument that ordering appellant to share the liability for attorney’s fees will encourage compliance with the law. We note *609with regard to this contention that the State commissioner is empowered by Social Services Law § 20 (3) (e) to impose a sanction upon the local social services district for any "failure * * * to comply with law, rules or regulations of the department relating to public assistance and care or the administration thereof’. Thompson, J. P., Brown, Weinstein and Eiber, JJ., concur.

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 117 A.D.2d 607

Filed Date: 2/3/1986

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 1/13/2022