United States v. Burson Augustin , 661 F.3d 1105 ( 2011 )
[…] Whoever knowingly provides material support or resources to a
    foreign terrorist organization, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall
    be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both
    . . . . To violate this paragraph, a person must have knowledge that the
    organization is a designated terrorist organization [by the Secretary of
    State under section 219 of the Immigration and Nationality Act], that
    the organization has engaged or engages in terrorist activity . . . , or
    that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorism . . . .
    Section 2339A(a) provides:
    Whoever provides material support or resources or conceals or
    disguises the nature, location, source, or ownership of material
    support or resources, knowing or intending that they are to be used in
    preparation for, or in carrying out, a violation of section . . . 844(f) or
    (i) . . . of this title, . . . or in preparation for, or in carrying out, the
    concealment of an escape from the commission of any such violation,
    or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be fined under this
    title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both . . . .
    Section 844(f)(1) states:
    Whoever maliciously damages or destroys, or attempts to damage or
    destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or
    other personal or real property in whole or in part owned or possessed
    21
    by, or leased to, the United States, or any department or agency
    thereof, or any institution or organization receiving Federal financial
    assistance, shall be imprisoned for not less than 5 years and not more
    than 20 years, fined under this title, or both.
    Section 844(i) provides:
    Whoever maliciously damages or destroys, or attempts to damage or
    destroy, by means of fire or an explosive, any building, vehicle, or
    other real or personal property used in interstate or foreign commerce
    or in any activity affecting interstate or foreign commerce shall be
    imprisoned for not less than 5 years and not more than 20 years, fined
    under this title, or both . . . .
    Under both § 2339A and § 2339B,
    the term “material support or resources” means any property, tangible
    or intangible, or service, including currency or monetary instruments
    or financial securities, financial services, lodging, training, expert
    advice or assistance, safehouses, false documentation or