People v. Melio , 760 N.Y.S.2d 216 ( 2003 )
[…] Such maximum limits shall not preclude a longer period of further imprisonment for a violation where the defendant is subject to indeterminate and determinate sentences.”

    For a class D violent felony, such as that of which the defendant was convicted (see Penal Law § 70.02 [1] [c]; § 130.65), the period is three years unless the court specifies a shorter period of not less than IV2 years (see Penal Law § 70.45 [2]). The Board of Parole is authorized to establish and impose condi*250tions of postrelease supervision, including a condition that “for a period not exceeding six months immediately following release * * * the person be transferred to and participate in the programs of a residential treatment facility” (Penal Law § 70.45 [3]).