People v. Melio , 760 N.Y.S.2d 216 ( 2003 )
[…] A defendant must be advised of the direct consequences of a plea of guilty (id.). A direct consequence is one that has a “definite, immediate and largely automatic effect on defendant’s punishment” (id.). A collateral consequence is “peculiar to the individual and generally result [s] from the actions taken by agencies the court does not control” (id.).

    Turning to the New York statute in question, Penal Law § 70.45 (1) provides that:

    “Each determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision. Such period shall commence as provided in subdivision five of this section and a violation of any condition of supervision occurring at any time during such period of post-release supervision shall subject the defendant to a further period of imprisonment of at least six months and up to the balance of the remaining period of post-release supervision, not to exceed five years. Such maximum limits shall not preclude a longer period of further imprisonment for a violation where the defendant is subject to indeterminate and determinate sentences.”

    For a class D violent felony, such as that of which the defendant was convicted (see Penal Law § 70.02 [1] [c]; § 130.65), the period is three years unless the court specifies a shorter period of not less than IV2 years (see Penal Law § 70.45 [2]).