County of Nassau v. Nassau County Interim Finance Authority , 920 NYS2d 873 ( 2011 )
[…] A power granted in such statute may be repealed, diminished, impaired or suspended only by enactment of a statute by the legislature with the approval of the governor at its regular session in one calendar year and the re-enactment and approval of such statute in the following calendar year” (emphasis added).

    However, excluded from petitioners’ argument is any reference to the Statute of Local Governments which the State Legislature enacted in 1964 in accordance with section 2 (b) (1) of article IX of the New York State Constitution. (Statute of Local Governments § 11.) Section 11 of the Statute of Local Governments entitled “Reservation of power by legislature” provides as follows:

    “The legislature hereby excludes from the scope of the grants of powers to local governments in this statute and reserves to itself the right and power to *242enact any law described in this section notwithstanding the fact that it repeals, diminishes, impairs or suspends a power, granted to one or more local governments in this statute: . . .