County of Nassau v. Nassau County Interim Finance Authority , 920 NYS2d 873 ( 2011 )
[…] According to that statute, the interim finance period expired in the fiscal year of 2008.

    In addition to the four-year financial plan, and the concomitant annual audit by NIFA with the power to issue new bonds under Public Authorities Law § 3667 (2) and § 3651 (14), the County Executive has another reporting requirement to NIFA as stated under Public Authorities Law § 3667 (4) which, in pertinent part, provides as follows:

    “In addition, except to the extent such reporting requirements may be modified pursuant to agreement between the authority and the county, for each fiscal year occurring during the interim finance period or while bonds issued pursuant to this title are outstanding, the county executive shall prepare a quarterly report of summarized budget data depicting overall trends of actual revenues and budget expenditures for the entire budget rather than indi*246vidual line items and updated quarterly cash flow projections of receipts and disbursements. Such reports shall compare revenue estimates and appropriations as set forth in such budget and in the quarterly revenue and expenditure projections submitted therewith with the actual revenues and expenditures made to date. Such reports shall also compare actual receipts and disbursements with the estimates contained in the cash flow projections, together with variances and their explanation” (emphasis added).

    Therefore, subdivision (4) of section 3667 requires the County Executive to provide quarterly reports to NIFA not only during the interim finance period but also “while bonds issued pursuant to this title are outstanding.”