County of Nassau v. Nassau County Interim Finance Authority , 920 NYS2d 873 ( 2011 )
[…] “(2) Shall have the power to act in relation to the property, affairs or government of any local government ... by special law only (a) on request of two-thirds of the total membership of its legislative body or on request of its chief executive officer concurred in by a majority of such membership.”

    Concomitantly with the passage of article IX of the New York State Constitution in relation to the Bill of Rights and home rule powers for local government, the New York State Legislature enacted Legislative Law § 55 which provided as follows:

    “The legislature shall prescribe by rules to be promulgated from time to time by concurrent resolution of the Senate and Assembly the forms of requests to be submitted to it by counties, cities, *241towns and villages with respect to the enactment of special laws pursuant to paragraph two of subdivision (b) of section two of article nine of the constitution and the manner of communication of such requests to the legislature.”