County of Nassau v. Nassau County Interim Finance Authority , 920 NYS2d 873 ( 2011 )
[…] Rather the statutory provisions of Legislative Law § 55 and Statute of Local Governments § 11 (2), when read in conjunction with section 2 (b) of article IX of the New York State Constitution, suggest that the reenactment *243requirement of section 2 (b) (1) is inapplicable to special laws enacted under the home rule message.

    Accordingly, the petitioners have failed to meet their heavy burden of showing the unconstitutionality of the control period statute of Public Authorities Law § 3669 beyond a reasonable doubt.

    Statutory Authority of NIFA

    NIFA has declared a control period pursuant to Public Authorities Law § 3669, subdivision (1), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    “The authority shall impose a control period upon its determination at any time that any of the following events has occurred or that there is a substantial likelihood and imminence of such occurrence: . . . (b) the county shall have incurred a major operating funds deficit of one percent or more in the aggregate results of operations of such funds during its fiscal year assuming all revenues and expenditures are reported in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, subject to the provisions of this title.”