County of Nassau v. Nassau County Interim Finance Authority , 920 NYS2d 873 ( 2011 )
[…] NIFA noted that allowing the tax certiorari borrowing and the Mitchel Field lease proceeds to count as operating revenue was violative of GAAP And, whether the Legislature would authorize the borrowing for the tax certiorari funds remained to be seen.

    Pursuant to Public Authorities Law § 3669 (2), the imposition of this control period affords NIFA significant power over the County. Essentially, while Public Authorities Law § 3669 (2) (a) (i) requires NIFA to consult with the County in preparing its financial plan, NIFA is required to “prescribe the form of the financial plan and the supporting information required in connection therewith” (Public Authorities Law § 3669 [2] [a] [ii]), and to “exercise the rights of approval, disapproval and modification with respect to the financial plan, including but not limited to the revenue estimates contained therein” (Public Authorities Law § 3669 [2] [a] [iii]).

    During a control period, Public Authorities Law § 3669 (2) (b) requires NIFA

    “from time to time and to the extent it deems necessary or desirable in order to accomplish the purposes of [the Nassau County Interim Finance Authority Act (the act)] [to] (i) review the operations, management, efficiency and productivity of such county operations and of such covered organizations or portions thereof as [NIFA] may determine, and make reports thereon; (ii) audit compliance with the financial plan in such areas as [NIFA] may determine; (iii) recommend to the county and the covered organizations such measures relating to their operations, management, efficiency and productivity as it deems appropriate to reduce costs and improve services so as to advance the purposes of [the act]; and (iv) obtain information of the financial condition and needs of the county and the covered organizations.”