County of Nassau v. Nassau County Interim Finance Authority , 920 NYS2d 873 ( 2011 )
[…] NIFA claims that the duration of its authority to exercise a control period is governed by Public Authorities Law § 3669 (1), in which the last sentence of that subdivision provides as follows: “Notwithstanding any part of the foregoing to the contrary, in no event shall any control period continue beyond the later of (i) January [1, 2030], or (ii) the date when all bonds of the authority are refunded, discharged or otherwise defeased.”

    Petitioners assert that the control period can only be exercised during the interim finance period which expired in the year 2008. (Public Authorities Law § 3651 [14].) Once that period expired, the State no longer had a state interest in the County’s budget.