County of Nassau v. Nassau County Interim Finance Authority , 920 NYS2d 873 ( 2011 )
[…] Petitioners coin the phrase “predictive judgement” which term does not appear anywhere in the NIFA Act, and claim that NIFA cannot utilize predictive judgment in determining the one percent deficit for triggering the control period under Public Authorities Law § 3669 (1) (b).

    Again, petitioners view the NIFA Act piecemeal rather than as a whole. Clearly, even though the interim finance period expired, the bonds are still outstanding and the County’s statutory obligation under Public Authorities Law § 3667 (4) to submit quarterly reports to NIFA that contain “quarterly cash flow projections” and “quarterly revenue and expenditure projections submitted therewith with the actual revenues and expenditures” remain. (Public Authorities Law § 3667 [4].)