People v. Rosario , 969 NYS2d 857 ( 2013 )
[…] “[a]t any time after rendition of a verdict of guilty and before sentence, the court may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside or modify the verdict or any part thereof upon the following grounds:
    “1. [a]ny ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court.”

    Defendant argues that the court should set aside the verdict with respect to counts 1 and 2 of the indictment, identity theft *396in the first degree (Penal Law § 190.80 [2]), on the ground that the court improperly instructed the jury as to the definition of “financial loss.” This court is not persuaded.

    “A person is guilty of identity theft in the first degree when he or she knowingly and with intent to defraud assumes the identity of another person by presenting himself or herself as that other person, or by acting as that other person or by using personal identifying information of that other person, and thereby: . . .
    “2. causes financial loss to such person or to another person or persons in an aggregate amount that exceeds two thousand dollars . . . .” (Penal Law § 190.80 [2].)

    Under New York Penal Law, the term “financial loss” is not defined in the context of identity theft.