People v. Rosario , 969 NYS2d 857 ( 2013 )
[…] (Penal Law § 60.27 [1].) Thus, the law recognizes that victims of identity theft face residual effects as a result of the crime, which go beyond the monetary value unlawfully taken, such as damaged credit records, time and resources spent investigating allegations of identity theft and remediating the actual harm derived from the offense.

    In fact, Laws of 2002, chapter 619 expanded the definition of “victim” in the context of identity theft by amending Penal Law § 60.27 to include financial institutions and credit card companies. As amended, Penal Law § 60.27 includes within the definition of “victim,”

    “the victim of the offense, ... an individual whose identity was assumed or whose personal identifying information was used in violation of section 190.78, 190.79 or 190.80 of this chapter, or any person who has suffered a financial loss as a direct result of the acts of a defendant in violation of section 190.78, 190.79, 190.80, 190.82 or 190.83 of this chapter . . . .” (Penal Law § 60.27 [4] [b] [emphasis added].)

    Pursuant to Penal Law § 10.00 (7), “ ‘[plerson’ means a human being, and ... a public or private corporation . . . .” Thus, the *399purpose of the statute is to include private corporations, such as banks, as “victims” of identity theft.