Klapper v. Shapiro , 154 Misc. 2d 459 ( 1992 )
[…] Accordingly, the cross motion seeking summary judgment against defendant Shapiro is granted and that branch of the complaint is severed and ordered to be set down for an assessment of damages and costs. Movant is directed to serve a copy of this decision and order on the Trial Support office together with a note of issue and payment of appropriate fees. The action is dismissed against TRW, the caption is deemed amended accordingly and clerk is directed to enter partial judgment pursuant to this order.

    15 USC § 1681q provides: "Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under *465false pretenses shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 154 Misc. 2d 459

Judges: Moskowitz

Filed Date: 4/24/1992

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 2/5/2022