Benitez v. Restifo , 641 NYS2d 523 ( 1996 )
[…] The defendant breached the covenant of quiet enjoyment in the lease agreement and is liable for all appropriate damages flowing therefrom.

    *970 Real Property Law § 235-b

    Real Property Law § 235-b (1) created, a statutorily mandated warranty of habitability in every residential lease ("covenant and warrant that the premises so * * * rented and all areas used * * * in common * * * are fit for human habitation * * * and that the occupant * * * shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety”) which cannot be waived by the tenant (Real Property Law § 235-b [2]).

    It was the defendant’s responsibility to provide the plaintiff with a habitable apartment, free from water intrusion, and he failed to do so.