Commonwealth v. Kaminski , 342 Pa. Super. 37 ( 1985 )
[…] On October 18, 1983 Appellant moved to dismiss the instant charges arguing that his conviction on charges arising from the March 8th sale barred a separate trial based upon charges from the March 11th incident. Initially, the trial court agreed with Appellant’s position but, upon reconsideration, the trial court rescinded its earlier order which granted Appellant’s motion and issued its February 29, 1984 order denying Appellant’s motion to dismiss.

    Appellant argues that the Commonwealth failed to comply with 18 Pa.C.S. § 110. We agree. Section 110 provides in pertinent part:

    Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:
    (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or conviction ... and the subsequent prosecution is for:
    (ii) any offense on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of commencement of the first trial and was within the jurisdiction of a single court unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense. (Emphasis added).

    In Commonwealth v.