State v. Haines , 2022 Ohio 1145 ( 2022 )
[…] become drug dependent." A person acts knowingly when, regardless of purpose, "the
    person is aware that the person's conduct will probably cause a certain result or will
    probably be of a certain nature." R.C. 2901.22(B). To furnish a controlled substance is to
    "provide, supply or give access to" the substance. State v. Richard, 3d Dist. Marion No. 9-
    20-36, 
    2021-Ohio-2980
    , ¶ 64, citing State v. Patterson, 11th Dist. Trumbull No. 2013-T-
    0062, 
    2015-Ohio-4423
    , ¶ 86.
    {¶36} Appellant was also convicted of involuntary manslaughter in violation of R.C.
    2903.04(A), which provides that "[n]o person shall cause the death of another * * * as a
    proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony." The
    predicate felony underlying appellant's involuntary manslaughter conviction was either of
    - 14 -
    Clermont CA2021-07-040
    the trafficking offenses. With respect to the proximate cause element, this court has