State v. Haines , 2022 Ohio 1145 ( 2022 )
[…] supported by the manifest weight of the evidence will also be dispositive of the issue of
    sufficiency." State v. Jones, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2012-03-049, 
    2013-Ohio-150
    , ¶ 19.
    {¶35} Appellant was convicted of trafficking in heroin and aggravated trafficking in
    drugs (fentanyl) in violation of R.C. 2925.03(A)(1), which provides that "[n]o person shall
    knowingly * * * [s]ell or offer to sell a controlled substance or controlled substance analog."
    She was also convicted on two counts of corrupting another with drugs in violation of R.C.
    2925.02(A)(3), which provides that "[n]o person shall knowingly * * * [b]y any means,
    administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance,
    and thereby cause serious physical harm to the other person, or cause the other person to
    become drug dependent." A person acts knowingly when, regardless of purpose, "the
    person is aware that the person's conduct will probably cause a certain result or will
    probably be of a certain nature." R.C. 2901.22(B). To furnish a controlled substance is to