Ciampi v. Commissioner of Correction , 452 Mass. 162 ( 2008 )
[…] He cites G. L. c. 124, § 1 (r) (authorizing commissioner to deduct money from inmate’s account for haircuts); G. L. c. 127, § 16A (authorizing commissioner to promulgate rules and regulations for reimbursement of medical expenses by persons in prerelease facilities); G. L. c. 127, § 48 (authorizing commissioner to promulgate rules and regulations for “hours, conditions of employment, wage rates . . . and deductions from said wages pursuant to the provisions of [G. L. c. 127, § 86F]”)9; and G. L. c. 127, § 48A (superintendent may expend one-half of money earned by inmate for “articles for the use of the inmate” and may expend on inmate’s written request “expenses related to family illness or death, legal defense, provision of essential articles of personal use”), to support his argument that because restitution as a disciplinary sanction is not *168part of this list of deductions it should not be permitted by resorting to “catchall statutes,” citing G. L. c. 124, § 1 (b), (/), and (q), or broad general grants of authority. We disagree.