Bridges v. State , 2022 ND 147 ( 2022 )
[…] as untimely.
    7
    D
    [¶21] Finally, in case 08-2021-CV-02302, Bridges argues new interpretations
    of N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(3) and 
    28 U.S.C. §§ 2254
    (b)(1)(B)(i)-(ii) demonstrate
    the occurrence of a due process violation and, further, the district court’s order
    granting summary disposition of a previous application for postconviction
    relief constitutes newly discovered evidence.
    [¶22] The district court concluded Bridges’ application was untimely. As
    previously noted, under N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(3)(a)(3), an applicant must
    assert a new interpretation of law by “either the United States supreme court
    or a North Dakota appellate court.” The court found Bridges failed to assert a
    new interpretation of law, as he failed to “cite any United States Supreme
    Court case or North Dakota appellate court case that provides a new
    interpretation” of 
    28 U.S.C. § 2254
    . The court explained that citation to