Bridges v. State , 2022 ND 147 ( 2022 )
[…] N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(3). None of Bridges’ applications allege he suffered from
    a physical disability or mental disease. Bridges’ applications assert claims of
    newly discovered evidence and new interpretations of law. We review his
    individual applications in turn.
    2
    A
    [¶8] In case 08-2020-CV-01163, Bridges argues testimony by his psychiatrist
    at an evidentiary hearing in March 2021 on a previous application for
    postconviction relief from his murder conviction constitutes newly discovered
    evidence.
    [¶9] Under N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(3)(a)(1), a district court may consider an
    application filed more than two years after conviction if the application alleges
    “the existence of newly discovered evidence” that would establish “in light of
    the evidence as a whole . . . the petitioner did not engage in the criminal
    conduct for which the petitioner was convicted.” Generally, when an applicant
    for postconviction relief seeks to withdraw a guilty plea, the district court
    reviews it under N.D.R.Crim.P. 11(d) to determine whether relief is necessary
    to correct a “manifest injustice.” Lindsey v. State, 
    2014 ND 174
    , ¶ 16,