Bridges v. State , 2022 ND 147 ( 2022 )
[…] relief. We conclude the court did not err in dismissing Bridges’ application in
    case 08-2021-CV-02060 as untimely.
    C
    [¶17] In case 08-2021-CV-02236, Bridges argues new interpretations of 
    28 U.S.C. §§ 2254
    (b)(1)(B)(i)-(ii) and Chisholm v. State, 
    2014 ND 125
    , 
    848 N.W.2d 703
    , resulted in a due process violation in his conviction for attempted murder.
    He also argues the district court’s denial of a previous application for
    postconviction relief constitutes new evidence.
    [¶18] Section 29-32.1-01(3)(a)(3), N.D.C.C., permits an applicant to assert “a
    new interpretation of federal or state constitutional or statutory law by either
    the United States supreme court or a North Dakota appellate court” and
    establish “that the interpretation is retroactively applicable to the petitioner’s
    case.” The application for postconviction relief must be filed within two years
    6
    of the effective date of the appellate court decision announcing a new