Bridges v. State , 2022 ND 147 ( 2022 )
[…] We conclude the test to be applied to a motion for a new trial
    on the basis of newly discovered evidence under N.D.R.Crim.P. 33 is higher for
    an application for postconviction relief based on newly discovered evidence
    3
    under N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(3)(a)(1). Our previous analysis only required an
    applicant for postconviction relief based on newly discovered evidence to
    establish “the weight and quality of the newly discovered evidence would likely
    result in an acquittal . . . .” Lindsey, 
    2014 ND 174
    , ¶ 29 (citing N.D.R.Crim.P.
    33). However, N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(3)(a)(1) requires an applicant to
    “establish that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which
    the petitioner was convicted.” Because the burden is higher for postconviction
    relief than that applied to motions under N.D.R.Crim.P. 33, a more suitable
    test is necessary.
    [¶12] We are persuaded by the Montana Supreme Court’s decision in Marble
    v. State, 
    2015 MT 242
    , 
    380 Mont. 366
    ,