Bridges v. State , 2022 ND 147 ( 2022 )
[…] According to the State, proof “the petitioner did not
    engage in the criminal conduct” on an application for postconviction relief is a
    higher requirement than the showing of a “reasonable probability of resulting
    in a different outcome” on a motion for new trial. Marble, at ¶ 24. The court
    agreed, concluding the five-part test was inconsistent with the standard set
    4
    forth in the postconviction relief statute requiring “newly discovered evidence
    . . . the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct.” 
    Id.
     at ¶ 31 (citing
    
    Mont. Code Ann. § 46-21-102
    (2)). The court ultimately concluded a district
    court “shall utilize the very test set forth [by statute and] determine whether
    the ‘newly discovered evidence . . ., if proved and viewed in light of the evidence
    as a whole would establish that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal
    conduct’ for which he or she was convicted.” Id. at ¶ 36.
    [¶13] Our statute for establishing grounds for postconviction relief on the basis
    of newly discovered evidence is nearly identical to that reviewed by the
    Montana Supreme Court in Marble. Compare N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(3)(a)(1)
    with 
    Mont.