Berdahl v. Berdahl , 2022 ND 136 ( 2022 )
[…] are not clearly erroneous.
    C
    [¶14] Cody Berdahl argues the district court erred by including property
    acquired post-separation in the marital estate. Specifically, Cody Berdahl
    argues the court’s decision to “assign monetary value to the parties’ after-
    acquired property” violated N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(1) (2017). He asserts that,
    because N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(1) (2017) provides for valuation as of the date the
    parties separated, any property acquired post-separation should not be
    included in the marital estate. Joleen Berdahl argues N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(1)
    (2017) is ambiguous.
    [¶15] In this case, valuation of the marital estate is governed by N.D.C.C. § 14-
    05-24(1) (2017), which provided:
    When a divorce is granted, the court shall make an equitable
    distribution of the property and debts of the parties. Except as
    6
    may be required by federal law for specific property, and subject to
    the power of the court to determine a date that is just and
    equitable, the valuation date for marital property is the date
    mutually agreed upon between the parties. If the parties do not
    mutually agree upon a valuation date, the valuation date for
    marital property is the date of service of a summons in an action
    for divorce or separation or the date on which the parties last
    separated, whichever occurs first.
    N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(1) (2017) (amended effective August 1, 2021).