Berdahl v. Berdahl , 2022 ND 136 ( 2022 )
[…] failing to require Joleen Berdahl to reimburse him for payment of post-
    separation bills.
    [¶6] When granting a divorce, a district court is required to value the parties’
    property and debts and “make an equitable distribution.” N.D.C.C. § 14-05-
    24(1) (2017).1 This Court’s standard of review for a district court’s marital
    property distribution is well established:
    This Court reviews a district court’s distribution of marital
    property as a finding of fact, and will not reverse unless the
    1 Section 14-05-24(1), N.D.C.C., was amended effective August 1, 2021, to provide that when the
    parties do not mutually agree, “the valuation date for marital property and debt is sixty days before
    the initially scheduled trial date.” The 2021 amendment became effective after this action commenced;
    therefore, the prior version enacted in 2017 is applicable.
    3
    findings are clearly erroneous. “A finding of fact is clearly
    erroneous if it is induced by an erroneous view of the law, if there