Securities and Exchange Commission v. John E. Worthen , 98 F.3d 480 ( 1996 )
[…] The Judicial Code provides that "any interested person not at fault may file ... a verified application for an order establishing the lost or destroyed record". 28 U.S.C. § 1734(b). Notice to all other interested parties is required and if, after a hearing, "the court is satisfied that the statements contained in the application are true, it shall enter an order reciting the substance and effect of the lost or destroyed record. Such order ... shall have the same effect as the original record." Further, 28 U.S.C. § 1735(a) provides that where the United States is a party to a case in which the record is lost or destroyed, "a certified copy of any official paper of a United States attorney, United States marshal or clerk or other certifying or recording officer of any ... court [of the United States], made pursuant to law, on file in any department or agency of the United States and relating to such case .... shall, on being filed in the court to which it relates, have the same effect as an original paper filed in such court". In the absence of any attempt on Worthen's part to follow the statutorily prescribed procedures for establishing the content of the lost record in this case, it was not an abuse of discretion for the district court to deny Worthen's motion for relief.

    2. Service of Summons

    17