Securities and Exchange Commission v. John E. Worthen , 98 F.3d 480 ( 1996 )
[…] 16

    If legitimate concerns exist about what the terms of the injunction are, about whether the order for default judgment complied with the requirements of Rules 54(c) and 65(d), or about what the allegations of the complaint were, Worthen's proper recourse in the first instance is to apply in the district court to reconstruct the record. The Judicial Code provides that "any interested person not at fault may file ... a verified application for an order establishing the lost or destroyed record". 28 U.S.C. § 1734(b). Notice to all other interested parties is required and if, after a hearing, "the court is satisfied that the statements contained in the application are true, it shall enter an order reciting the substance and effect of the lost or destroyed record. Such order ... shall have the same effect as the original record." Further, 28 U.S.C. § 1735(a) provides that where the United States is a party to a case in which the record is lost or destroyed, "a certified copy of any official paper of a United States attorney, United States marshal or clerk or other certifying or recording officer of any ... court [of the