Antonellis v. United States , 106 Fed. Cl. 112 ( 2012 )
[…] Id. at 8-16.

    II. DISCUSSION

    The Government has moved to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(1) of the Rules of the Court of Federal Claims for lack of jurisdiction and under Rule 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim on which relief can be granted. As explained below, the Court finds that it has jurisdiction over Plaintiffs complaint, but that the complaint must be dismissed for failure to state a claim.

    A. Jurisdiction

    Plaintiff alleges that he is entitled to back pay under § 206(a) of the Military Pay Act. Section 206(a) provides that “a member of a reserve component of a uniformed service who is not entitled to basic pay [for active duty service] under § 204 of this title, is entitled to compensation ... for each regular period of instruction, or period of appropriate duty, at which the member is engaged for at least two hours ...; [and] for the performance of such other equivalent training, instruction, duty, or appropriate duties, as the Secretary may prescribe.” Plaintiff asserts that he wrongfully was denied a pay billet. He seeks back pay in excess of $64,700 for “drilling and active performance he performed and would have performed” with a paid billet but for his assignment to an unpaid VTU unit between 2009 and 2011. Compl. ¶ 11.