United States v. Veal , 153 F.3d 1233 ( 1998 )
[…] Id. at 122, 
    100 S.Ct. at 952
    . When an
    accused has been accorded immunity to preserve his right against self-incrimination, he must choose
    either to relinquish his Fifth Amendment right and testify truthfully, knowing that his statements
    cannot be used against him in a subsequent criminal prosecution regarding the matter being
    7
    In Apfelbaum, the Supreme Court held that neither the federal use immunity statute nor the
    Fifth Amendment precluded the use of a defendant's false statements in a subsequent criminal
    prosecution. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 6002
     (providing that no testimony or other information compelled
    under an immunity order may be used against the witness in any criminal trial "except a
    prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the order"
    (emphasis added)). The Apfelbaum defendant invoked his Fifth Amendment privilege during
    grand jury testimony. After receiving use immunity under § 6002, he testified falsely. In
    upholding his subsequent prosecution under the federal perjury statute, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1623
    , for