United States v. Veal , 153 F.3d 1233 ( 1998 )
[…] manner" from § 1001, and that the district judge properly did not submit the question of materiality
    to the jury), cert. denied, --- U.S.----, 
    117 S.Ct. 94
    , 
    136 L.Ed.2d 50
     (1996). Nevertheless, Veal's
    Gaudin argument fails because, following the district judge's instructions for Count II, to which
    there was no objection at the charge conference or at trial, the jury and not the district judge made
    the decision regarding whether the officers' actions constituted "misleading conduct" under §
    1512(b)(3). Accordingly, Veal's Gaudin challenge to the § 1512(b)(3) jury instruction regarding
    materiality is meritless.
    R43-27 (emphasis added); see 
    18 U.S.C. § 1515
    (a)(3)(B) & (D) (defining "misleading
    conduct" for purposes of § 1512 inter alia as "intentionally concealing a material fact"
    and "with intent to mislead, knowingly submitting or inviting reliance on ... [an] object
    that is misleading in a material respect" (emphasis added)).
    37
    Veal incorrectly represents that "[t]he court followed the definition of misleading conduct
    immediately with the instruction that materiality is a matter for the court to decide and not a
    question for the jury." Appellant Veal's Brief at 33 (emphasis added).