Ellis v. General Motors Acceptance Corp. , 160 F.3d 703 ( 1998 )
[…] In light of the statute's
    stated purpose and language, the Hill court concluded that PMPA represents a narrow exception to
    the general rule that equitable tolling applies to all federal statutes of limitation. See id. at 334-35.
    In this case, we examine TILA, a consumer protection statute which, though possessing a
    limitations period similar to PMPA, is remedial in nature and therefore must be construed liberally
    in order to best serve Congress' intent. See McGowan v. King, Inc., 
    569 F.2d 845
    , 848 (5th Cir.
    3
    
    15 U.S.C. § 2802
    (a) of the PMPA states:
    Except as provided in subsection (b) ... and section 2803 of this title, no franchiser
    engaged in the sale, consignment, or distribution of motor fuel in commerce
    may—
    (1) terminate any franchise ... prior to the conclusion of the term, or the expiration
    date, stated in the franchise; or
    (2) fail to renew any franchise relationship (without regard to the date on which
    the relevant franchise was entered into or renewed).
    6
    Mar.15, 1978).4 The section of TILA addressing Congressional findings and the statute's declaration
    of purpose states in relevant part:
    (a) Informed use of credit
    The Congress finds that economic stabilization would be enhanced and the competition