Lockard v. Equifax, Inc. , 163 F.3d 1259 ( 1998 )
[…] in Haun v. Retail Credit Co.7 concluding that the language in the FCRA does not
    provide evidence that Congress intended to preclude removal.
    The leading district court case finding that removal of FCRA cases is
    prohibited relied on cases interpreting similar language in the Fair Labor Standards
    4
    See, e.g., 
    28 U.S.C. § 1445
    (a) (FELA cases "may not be removed"), § 1445(b) (suit against
    a common carrier for shipping damages "may not be removed to any district court of the United
    States unless the matter in controversy exceeds $3,000"), § 1445(c) (workmen's compensation
    cases "may not be removed"); Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77v ("no case . . . brought in
    any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed"); and Bankruptcy Act, 
    11 U.S.C. § 205
    (j) ("Proceedings under this section . . . shall not be grounds for the removal").
    5
    See Ruth v. Westinghouse Credit Co., Inc., 
    373 F.Supp. 468
     (W.D. Okla. 1974); Harper v.
    TRW, Inc., 
    881 F.Supp. 294
     (E.D. Mich. 1995).