United States v. Register , 182 F.3d 820 ( 1999 )
[…] In light of these facts, we cannot
    say that the second and third factors "weigh heavily against the government," Davenport, 935 F.2d at 1239,
    and we therefore find no violation of Jubal Register's Sixth Amendment right to a speedy trial.
    We also reject Jubal Register's argument that he is entitled to relief under the Speedy Trial Act,
    which generally requires the trial of a criminal defendant to commence within 70 days of the later of the date
    the indictment was filed or the date the defendant made his first appearance before the court. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3161
    (c)(1). The sanction that the statute provides in case of its violation is dismissal of the indictment,
    either with or without prejudice. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3162
    (a)(2). The defendant must request this relief,
    however, and "[f]ailure of the defendant to move for dismissal prior to trial or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo
    contendere shall constitute a waiver of the right to dismissal under this section." Id.; see also United States
    v. Tenorio-Angel, 
    756 F.2d 1505
    , 1508 (11th Cir.1985) (refusing to grant defendant relief for Speedy Trial
    Act violation because defendant failed to move for dismissal of the indictment). Although Jubal Register on