United States v. Register , 182 F.3d 820 ( 1999 )
[…] to the eventual outcome of the lawsuit." Still, "the right to alienate the property ... exist[s]." Chrysler Corp.
    v. Fedders Corp., 
    670 F.2d 1316
    , 1323 (3d Cir.1982).
    19
    See Black's Law Dictionary 932 (6th ed.1990) (defining notice of lis pendens as "[a] notice filed on
    public records for the purpose of warning all persons that the title to certain property is in litigation, and
    that they are in danger of being bound by an adverse judgment.") (emphasis added); 
    Fla. Stat. Ann. § 48.23
    (1)("(a) No action in any of the state or federal courts in this state operates as a lis pendens on any
    real or personal property involved therein or to be affected thereby until a notice of the commencement of
    the action is recorded in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county where the property is ....
    (b) ... [T]he filing ... shall constitute a bar to the enforcement against the property described in said notice
    of lis pendens of all interests and liens ... unrecorded at the time of filing for record such notice of lis
    pendens....").
    20
    Decisions issued by the former Fifth Circuit before October 1, 1981 are binding as precedent in the
    Eleventh Circuit. See Bonner v.