United States v. Coeur , 196 F.3d 1344 ( 1999 )
[…] facts of his case. To hold otherwise, Coeur argues, would yield an "absurd" result
    and would go against our admonition in United States v. Rolande-Gabriel, 938
    
    3 F.2d 1231
    (11th Cir. 1991), that sentencing courts should not interpret guideline
    provisions in a "hyper-technical and mechanical" manner. The government
    counters that because Coeur entered a plea of guilty for being "found in" the
    United States, a crime which was not completed until the INS discovered him, the
    date of his re-entry is irrelevant and an enhancement under § 4A1.1(d) was proper
    because he was actually under a criminal justice sentence when he was found by
    the INS.
    III.
    Section 1326(a) provides for the imprisonment of an alien who had
    previously been deported and who "enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time
    found in, the United States..." 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a). In United States v. Canals-
    Jimenez, 
    943 F.2d 1284
    , 1287 (11th Cir. 1991), we held that "enters" must have a
    different meaning from being "found in." We concluded that the term "found in"