State v. Scott , 2022 Ohio 2768 ( 2022 )
[…] (b) The other person is less than thirteen years of age, whether or
    not the offender knows the age of the other person.
    In addition,
    “[s]exual conduct” means vaginal intercourse between a male and
    female; anal intercourse, fellatio, and cunnilingus between persons
    regardless of sex; and, without privilege to do so, the insertion, however
    slight, of any part of the body or any instrument, apparatus, or other
    object into the vaginal or anal opening of another. Penetration,
    however slight, is sufficient to complete vaginal or anal intercourse.
    R.C. 2907.01(A).
    R.C. 2923.02(A) provides: “[n]o person, purposely or knowingly, and
    when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an
    offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the
    offense.” 
    Id.
    R.C. 2907.05(A)(4), gross sexual imposition, provides:
    (A) No person shall have sexual contact with another, not the spouse of
    the offender; cause another, not the spouse of the offender, to have
    sexual contact with the offender; or cause two or more other persons to