In Re Federal-Mogul Global Inc. , 684 F.3d 355 ( 2012 )
[…] be preserved. We disagree. Insurers could have offered the
    fact-specific coverage defenses preserved to them in any
    62
    Insurers also allege the trust mechanism might distort
    ordinary incentives between insurer and insured, encouraging
    the debtor to collude with claimants and impose costs on the
    insurer. But as Federal-Mogul points out, this shift in
    incentives is not unique to the asbestos context and occurs in
    bankruptcy where there is a discharge of the liability of the
    debtor but not that of the insurer. See 
    11 U.S.C. § 524
    (e)
    (“[D]ischarge of the debt of the debtor does not affect the
    liability of any other entity on, or the property of any other
    entity for, such debt.”). Nor do the Insurers provide any
    evidence of such collusion in this case. Such bare speculation
    does not establish an increase in risk.
    Although not present here, there may be circumstances
    where the creation of a trust does alter an insurer’s