In Re Federal-Mogul Global Inc. , 684 F.3d 355 ( 2012 )
[…] reorganization plan shall contain, mandating that it provide
    “adequate means” including “the transfer of all or any of the
    property of the estate.” An Act to Establish a Uniform Law
    on the Subject of Bankruptcies, Pub. L. No. 95-598, §
    1123(a), 
    92 Stat. 2549
    , 2631-32 (1978). It contained no
    preemption provision. But § 1142(a), also enacted as part of
    the 1978 Bankruptcy Code, provided for the “execution” of a
    reorganization plan “notwithstanding           any otherwise
    applicable nonbankruptcy law . . . relating to financial
    condition.” Id. § 1142, at 2639. During debate, one senator
    read this preemptive language to encompass § 1123 as well,
    noting that under § 1123 “[i]f the [reorganization] plan is
    confirmed, then any action proposed in the plan may be taken
    50
    notwithstanding any otherwise applicable bankruptcy law in
    accordance with section 1142(a) of title 11.” 124 Cong. Rec.
    34,005 (1978) (statement of Sen. DeConcini). 31
    The addition of the clause “notwithstanding any
    otherwise applicable nonbankruptcy law” to § 1123(a) was
    first proposed in 1980, reintroduced in 1983, and enacted as