United States v. James Brooks , 681 F.3d 678 ( 2012 )
[…] subsections of the CEA make it unlawful for “[a]ny person knowingly to make
    . . . any statement in any application, report, or document required to be filed
    under this chapter . . . which statement was false or misleading with respect to
    a material fact,” and for “[a]ny person willfully to falsify . . . a material fact,
    14
    Case: 09-20871     Document: 00511861304       Page: 15     Date Filed: 05/18/2012
    No. 09-20871
    make any false . . . statements or representations . . . to a registered entity,
    board of trade, of futures associations . . . .” 
    7 U.S.C. §§ 13
    (a)(3), (4) (emphasis
    added). Similarly, 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(2) renders it unlawful for “any person, in or
    in connection with any order to make . . . any contract of sale of any commodity
    for future delivery . . . , (B) willfully to make or cause to be made to the other
    person any false report or statement or willfully to enter or cause to be entered
    for the other person any false record.” If § 13(a)(2) was intended to cover only
    false reports sent to the CFTC or to customers, these other sections would be
    superfluous.
    Moreover, if § 13(a)(2) concerned only false reports submitted to the CFTC,