United States v. James Brooks , 681 F.3d 678 ( 2012 )
[…] specified information); 
    17 C.F.R. § 17.00
     (providing “[e]ach futures commission
    merchant . . . shall submit a report to the Commission . . .”; requiring report to
    provide specified information). Such specifics would be unnecessary if every use
    of “report” implied the same type of report. The fact that the CEA specifies the
    kind of report when discussing reports to be made to the CFTC or to customers
    implies that when the CEA uses “report,” without such limits, it does so in a
    more general fashion.
    Indeed, reading § 13(a)(2) in the manner suggested by Defendants-
    Appellants would render other sections of the CEA superfluous. The next two
    subsections of the CEA make it unlawful for “[a]ny person knowingly to make
    . . . any statement in any application, report, or document required to be filed
    under this chapter . . . which statement was false or misleading with respect to
    a material fact,” and for “[a]ny person willfully to falsify . . . a material fact,
    14
    Case: 09-20871     Document: 00511861304       Page: 15     Date Filed: 05/18/2012
    No. 09-20871
    make any false . . . statements or representations . . . to a registered entity,