Jennie McCormack v. Mark Hiedeman , 694 F.3d 1004 ( 2012 )
[…] first trimester if and when the abortion is performed by a physician
    in a hospital or in a physician’s regular office or a clinic which
    office or clinic is properly staffed and equipped for the perfor-
    mance of such procedures and respecting which the responsible
    physician or physicians have made satisfactory arrangements
    with one or more acute care hospitals within reasonable proxim-
    ity thereof providing for the prompt availability of hospital care
    as may be required due to complications or emergencies that
    might arise.
    Under § 18-608(2), a woman may terminate her pregnancy during the
    second trimester of pregnancy, but it must be “performed in a hospital and
    is, in the judgment of the attending physician, in the best medical interest
    of such pregnant woman.”
    MCCORMACK v. HIEDEMAN                          10933
    imity thereof providing for the prompt availability of hospital
    care as may be required due to complications or emergencies
    that might arise,” she would be subject to a felony charge if