Jennie McCormack v. Mark Hiedeman , 694 F.3d 1004 ( 2012 )
[…] other than a licensed physician from performing abortions.
    But many of these same criminal statutes expressly exempt
    women from criminal liability for obtaining an abortion and
    do not hold them liable for actions or inactions that affect
    their pregnancy outcomes.3 When state statutes do not
    3
    See e.g., 
    Alaska Stat. § 11.41.289
     (liability for “assault of an unborn
    child” does not apply to actions “committed by a pregnant woman against
    herself and her own unborn child”); 
    Ark. Code Ann. §§ 5-61-101
    (c), 5-61-
    102(c) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to allow the charging
    or conviction of a woman with any criminal offense in the death of her
    own unborn child in utero”); 
    Fla. Stat. § 782.36
     (“A patient receiving a
    partial-birth-abortion procedure may not be prosecuted under this act.”);
    720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/9-1.2(b) (criminal liability for intentional homicide
    of an unborn child does not apply to “the pregnant woman whose unborn
    child is killed”); 
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-6703
    (e) (“A woman upon whom an