Jennie McCormack v. Mark Hiedeman , 694 F.3d 1004 ( 2012 )
[…] Ark. Code Ann. §§ 5-61-101
    (c), 5-61-
    102(c) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to allow the charging
    or conviction of a woman with any criminal offense in the death of her
    own unborn child in utero”); 
    Fla. Stat. § 782.36
     (“A patient receiving a
    partial-birth-abortion procedure may not be prosecuted under this act.”);
    720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/9-1.2(b) (criminal liability for intentional homicide
    of an unborn child does not apply to “the pregnant woman whose unborn
    child is killed”); 
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-6703
    (e) (“A woman upon whom an
    abortion is performed shall not be prosecuted under this section . . . .”);
    Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 507A.010(3) (“nothing in this chapter shall apply to
    any acts of a pregnant woman that caused the death of her unborn child”);
    La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:87A.(2) (penalties for criminalized abortions not
    applicable to pregnant women having abortions); 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.266
    (excluding the “pregnant woman” from liability for “crimes against
    unborn children”); 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-335