Jennie McCormack v. Mark Hiedeman , 694 F.3d 1004 ( 2012 )
[…] during the first trimester if the abortion is performed by a
    physician
    in a hospital or in a physician’s regular office or a
    clinic which office or clinic is properly staffed and
    equipped for the performance of such procedures
    and respecting which the responsible physician or
    physicians have made satisfactory arrangements with
    one or more acute care hospitals within reasonable
    proximity thereof providing for the prompt availabil-
    ity of hospital care as may be required due to com-
    plications or emergencies that might arise.
    Under § 18-608(2), a woman may terminate her pregnancy
    during the second trimester of pregnancy, but the abortion
    MCCORMACK v. HIEDEMAN                   10921
    must be “performed in a hospital and [must be], in the judg-
    ment of the attending physician, in the best medical interest
    of such pregnant woman.”
    3.    Chapter Five, the Pain-Capable Unborn Child Pro-
    tection Act: 
    Idaho Code § 18-505
     – § 18-507
    
    Idaho Code § 18-505
    , or the Pain-Capable Unborn Child
    Protection Act (“PUCPA”), categorically bans non-
    therapeutic abortions at and after twenty weeks.