United States Ex Rel. Williams v. Renal Care Group, Inc. , 696 F.3d 518 ( 2012 )
[…] direct or indirect ownership of five or more percent in the entity); 
    42 C.F.R. § 73.7
    (articulating when an entity—there, a private institution of higher education—is
    No. 11-5779         United States, et al. v. Renal Care Group, et al.               Page 16
    controlled by another); 
    42 C.F.R. § 420.206
     (discussing what information about an
    entity’s ownership structure needs to be disclosed). Additionally, federal regulations
    routinely address the common ownership/control inquiry. See 
    42 C.F.R. § 417.484
    (defining a “related entity” as “any entity that is related to the [party] by common
    ownership or control . . . .”); 42 C.F.R § 433.52 (noting that an “entity related to a health
    care provider” is, inter alia, “an organization, association, corporation, or partnership
    formed by or on behalf of a health care provider”); 
    42 C.F.R. § 423.501
     (“Related entity
    means any entity that is related . . . by common ownership or control . . . .”). Although
    not dispositive, these regulations suggest that an organization can be controlled by