United States Ex Rel. Williams v. Renal Care Group, Inc. , 696 F.3d 518 ( 2012 )
[…] method used for [Medicare] Part B services.” 
    57 Fed. Reg. 54,179
     (Nov. 17, 1992).
    Method II reimbursements eventually became more expensive than Method I
    reimbursements. See H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 101-386, reprinted in 1989 U.S.C.C.A.N.
    3018, 3429.
    No. 11-5779         United States, et al. v. Renal Care Group, et al.             Page 4
    Congress eventually capped Method II payments at the Method I rate, except for
    payments for supplies for CCPD treatments, which were capped at 130% of the Method
    I rate. 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(b)(7).
    Congress further restricted Method II reimbursements with 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395rr(b)(4)(B), which permits such reimbursements only “to a supplier of home
    dialysis supplies and equipment furnished to a patient whose self-care home dialysis is
    not under the direct supervision of an approved provider of services or renal dialysis
    facility . . . .” (emphasis added). This was clarified in 1994, when Congress required
    that Method II payments may only go to an entity that is not “a provider of services [or]
    a renal dialysis facility . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(b)(1); see also 
    42 C.F.R. § 400.202