United States Ex Rel. Williams v. Renal Care Group, Inc. , 696 F.3d 518 ( 2012 )
[…] equipment from a broader range of providers; and second, to make clear that Method II
    suppliers would have to have some type of written agreement with their patients,
    ensuring that support services would be offered if necessary. See 
    57 Fed. Reg. 54
    , 179,
    54, 179 (Nov. 17, 1992) (“Method II is an alternative to Method I which allows the
    beneficiary to make his or her own arrangements for supplies and equipment.”). Neither
    of these purposes are violated by allowing RCGSC to receive Method II reimbursements.
    The relevant statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(b)(4)(B) precludes Method II payments
    to dialysis suppliers that are also “renal dialysis facilit[ies],” and 
    42 C.F.R. § 400.202
    defines a “supplier” as “an entity other than a provider, that furnishes health care
    services under Medicare.” Other federal regulations provide insight into what an
    “entity” is, which, in many ways, is the key question—whether RCGSC is an “entity”
    for purposes of 
    42 C.F.R. § 400.202
    . See 
    42 C.F.R. § 1001.1001
     (allowing the Office