United States Ex Rel. Williams v. Renal Care Group, Inc. , 696 F.3d 518 ( 2012 )
[…] Congress further restricted Method II reimbursements with 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395rr(b)(4)(B), which permits such reimbursements only “to a supplier of home
    dialysis supplies and equipment furnished to a patient whose self-care home dialysis is
    not under the direct supervision of an approved provider of services or renal dialysis
    facility . . . .” (emphasis added). This was clarified in 1994, when Congress required
    that Method II payments may only go to an entity that is not “a provider of services [or]
    a renal dialysis facility . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(b)(1); see also 
    42 C.F.R. § 400.202
    (defining a supplier as “a physician or other practitioner, or an entity other than a
    provider, that furnishes health care services under Medicare”). Such an entity must
    obtain a supplier number before it can bill Medicare for supplies and equipment,
    42 U.S.C. § 1395m(j)(1)(A), and may only be reimbursed if it is “not a Medicare
    approved dialysis facility,” 
    42 C.F.R. § 414.330
    (a)(2)(i). In 2010, the Secretary for