Mikhail Pechenkov v. Eric H. Holder Jr. , 705 F.3d 444 ( 2012 )
[…] charged as removable on two independent grounds, only one
    of which was criminal and covered by § 1252(a)(2)(C).
    Unuakhaulu, 
    416 F.3d at 933
    . But unlike in Alvarez-Santos,
    the IJ in Unuakhaulu sustained both grounds of removability.
    
    Id.
     Nevertheless, the IJ determined that the criminal offense
    underlying removability was not a "particularly serious
    14                 PECHENKOV V . HOLDER
    crime," so the alien was not barred from eligibility for
    withholding of removal or CAT relief. 
    Id.
     at 933–34; see
    also 
    8 U.S.C. § 1231
    (b)(3)(B)(ii) (withholding of removal not
    available to alien who, "having been convicted by a final
    judgment of a particularly serious crime[,] is a danger to the
    community of the United States"). Accordingly, the IJ
    considered the merits of those claims before denying relief.
    Unuakhaulu 
    416 F.3d at 934
    . On review, we reasoned that,
    because the IJ did not "explicitly" specify which ground of
    removability supported the order of removal, and because the