Mikhail Pechenkov v. Eric H. Holder Jr. , 705 F.3d 444 ( 2012 )
[…] felony probation for three years, 248 days in jail, and
    restitution.
    After his conviction, Petitioner filed an application,
    pursuant to 
    8 U.S.C. § 1159
    (b), to adjust his status to that of
    a lawful permanent resident. That application was denied
    because, under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (a)(2)(A)(i)(I), conviction of
    a crime involving “moral turpitude” renders an alien
    inadmissible. In denying the application, the immigration
    authority1 also expressly determined that Petitioner was not
    entitled to a waiver under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1159
    (c), which allows
    waiver of certain bars to admissibility “for humanitarian
    purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the
    public interest.”
    Petitioner’s asylee status was later revoked pursuant to
    
    8 C.F.R. § 208.24
    (a), because he was no longer eligible for
    1
    W e use the term “immigration authority” to avoid confusion arising
    from the federal government’s reorganization of immigration agencies