Mikhail Pechenkov v. Eric H. Holder Jr. , 705 F.3d 444 ( 2012 )
[…] allegations in his Notice to Appear and conceded his
    removability. In 2005, the government added an additional
    basis of removability, arguing that Petitioner’s conviction
    was for an aggravated felony, making him removable under
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1227
    (a)(2)(A)(iii). Petitioner contested the
    additional basis of removability, but the IJ sustained the
    charge, finding expressly that Petitioner’s conviction
    qualified as an aggravated felony.
    In addressing Petitioner’s withholding of removal
    application, the IJ noted that 
    8 U.S.C. § 1231
    (b)(3), which
    provides for withholding of removal, does not apply to an
    alien who, “having been convicted by a final judgment of a
    particularly serious crime[,] is a danger to the community.”3
    2
    Petitioner also applied for asylum and protection under the Convention
    Against Torture, but he no longer seeks those forms of relief here.
    3
    For the purposes of withholding of removal, 
    8 U.S.C. § 1231
    (b)(3)(B)(iv) states that