United States v. Jason Lee , 704 F.3d 785 ( 2012 )
[…] See 
    id.
     “The government has
    the burden to establish clearly and unequivocally that the
    conviction was based on all of the elements of a qualifying
    predicate offense.” 
    Id.
     (quoting United States v. Kovac,
    6                  UNITED STATES V. LEE
    
    367 F.3d 1116
    , 1119 (9th Cir. 2004)) (internal quotation
    marks omitted).
    We apply the categorical and modified categorical
    approaches to Lee’s § 11352(a) convictions in turn.
    A. Categorical Approach
    In 1998, Lee twice pled guilty to violating California
    Health & Safety Code § 11352(a) – one violation occurred in
    San Francisco, and the other in Alameda County. At the time
    of his convictions, § 11352(a) provided that “every person
    who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes,
    administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into
    this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts
    to import into this state or transport [certain substances
    specified in the California Uniform Controlled Substances
    Act] shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for
    three, four, or five years.” 
    Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11352
    (a) (1998).
    The U.S. Sentencing Guidelines define “controlled
    substance offense” as an offense “punishable by
    imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, that prohibits
    the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of