Anthony Alphonsus v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 705 F.3d 1031 ( 2013 )
[…] States. See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(B)(ii). The BIA has
    interpreted the statute accordingly, emphasizing that harm to
    persons is the usual requisite danger, while leaving open the
    possibility that some crimes involving injury to property may
    also be included. See L-S-, 22 I. & N. Dec. at 655–56;
    Carballe, 19 I. & N. Dec. at 360; Frentescu, 18 I. & N. Dec.
    at 247.
    Second, the statute incorporates by reference numerous
    specific examples of the sort of convictions likely to result in
    a particularly serious crime determination. Title 8 U.S.C.
    § 1231(b)(3)(B)(iv) states that “an alien who has been
    convicted of an aggravated felony (or felonies) for which the
    alien has been sentenced to an aggregate term of
    imprisonment of at least 5 years shall be considered to have
    committed a particularly serious crime.”
    Section 1101(a)(43), in turn, specifies which generic crimes
    qualify as aggravated felonies. The aggravated felony
    definitions serve both to delineate the group of per se
    particularly serious crimes and to suggest the types of crimes