Robert Zimmerman v. Norfolk Southern Corporation , 706 F.3d 170 ( 2013 )
[…] material fact as to whether the operation of the train was
    negligent per se, given that it was traveling at a speed of 24
    miles per hour at the time of the collision. Furthermore, they
    would establish the possibility that Zimmerman‟s excessive-
    speed claim is not preempted by § 213.9 because they would
    demonstrate that Norfolk Southern may have exceeded the
    federally mandated speed limit set for the Diller Avenue
    crossing.
    To determine whether the Inventory documents are
    admissible, both the majority and I must analyze carefully 
    23 U.S.C. § 409
    , which states:
    [R]eports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data
    compiled or collected for the purpose of
    30
    identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety
    enhancement of . . . railway-highway crossings,
    pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 148 of this
    title or for the purpose of developing any
    highway safety construction improvement
    project which may be implemented utilizing
    Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject
    to discovery or admitted into evidence in a
    Federal or State court proceeding or considered
    for other purposes in any action for damages
    arising from any occurrence at a location
    mentioned or addressed in such reports,
    surveys, schedules, lists, or data.
    (emphasis added).
    The Supreme Court teaches that § 409 was enacted to
    facilitate programs including the Crossings Program
    promulgated by 
    23 U.S.C. § 130
    . See Pierce Cnty. v. Guillen,
    
    537 U.S. 129
    , 133-134 (2003). The Crossings Program was