Robert Zimmerman v. Norfolk Southern Corporation , 706 F.3d 170 ( 2013 )
[…] statute, see Guillen, 
    537 U.S. at 146
    , the relevant inquiry
    here, in determining whether § 409 applies, is whether the
    information in the inventory documents was collected,
    generated or compiled for the purpose of pursuing the
    objectives of the federal program promulgated by § 130.
    I agree with the District Court that the inventory
    documents were “surveys,” which were “compiled and
    collected” “for the purposes of . . . planning the safety
    enhancement of railway-highway crossings,” and done
    pursuant to § 130, which requires states to “conduct and
    systematically maintain a survey of all highways to identify
    32
    those   railroad       crossings    which      may      require
    [improvements] . . . .” See App. 00047.
    The inventory documents at issue were compiled and
    collected for the U.S. DOT National Highway-Rail Crossing
    Inventory Program, which began in the 1970s after the
    passage of The Federal-Aid Highway Act. “The purpose of