Robert Zimmerman v. Norfolk Southern Corporation , 706 F.3d 170 ( 2013 )
[…] used . . . for planning and implement[ing] . . . crossing
    improvement programs,” I would hold the documents were
    collected, generated or compiled for the purposes of § 130
    and would affirm.
    D.
    In addition to the inventory documents, Zimmerman
    attempted to introduce ten accident reports involving the
    Diller Avenue crossing, five of which involve accidents from
    the 1970s and state the track is a Class 1 track. I would hold
    that The District Court correctly determined that these
    accident reports were privileged pursuant to 
    49 U.S.C. § 20903
    , which states in part:
    No part of an accident or incident report filed
    by a railroad carrier under section 20901 of
    [Title 49] . . . may be used in a civil action for
    damages resulting from a matter mentioned in
    the report.
    A railroad, pursuant to 
    49 U.S.C. § 20901
    (a), is
    required to file a monthly report with the Secretary of
    Transportation “on all accidents and incidents resulting in
    injury or death to an individual,” and the parties do not