State v. Space , 312 Neb. 456 ( 2022 )
[…] Cite as 
    312 Neb. 456
    ANALYSIS
    Statutory Speedy Trial Principles
    [3] The sole question presented is whether the district court
    erred in granting Space’s motion for absolute discharge on stat-
    utory speedy trial grounds. The statutory right to a speedy trial
    is set out in § 29-1207 and 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1208
     (Reissue
    2016). 4 Under these statutes, criminal defendants must be
    brought to trial by a 6-month deadline, but certain periods
    of delay are excluded and thus can extend the deadline. 5 The
    excludable periods are set out in § 29-1207(4)(a) through (f).
    In this case, the State’s primary argument rests on the exclud-
    able time period set out in subsection (4)(b) of § 29-1207,
    which provides:
    (4) The following periods shall be excluded in comput-
    ing the time for trial:
    ....
    (b) The period of delay resulting from a continuance
    granted at the request or with the consent of the defendant
    or his or her counsel. . . . A defendant is deemed to have
    waived his or her right to speedy trial when the period of
    delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request
    of the defendant or his or her counsel extends the trial
    date beyond the statutory six-month period.
    [4-6] We have long recognized that the primary burden is
    on the State to bring an accused person to trial within the time
    provided by law. 6 If a defendant is not brought to trial by the
    6-month speedy trial deadline, as extended by any excluded