State v. Space , 312 Neb. 456 ( 2022 )
[…] 13. After concluding the State had proved no excludable time
    other than the 1 day related to Space’s discovery motion, the
    district court granted absolute discharge.
    In this exception proceeding, the State contends the dis-
    trict court erred by not also excluding the time period from
    July 22 to September 20, 2021. In doing so, it presents two
    theories. First, the State suggests that when Space’s counsel
    agreed to the September 20 trial date, the period of time lead-
    ing up to that date became excludable under § 29-1207(4)(b)
    as a “period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at
    the request or with the consent of the defendant or his or her
    counsel.” Alternatively, the State argues that by accepting the
    September 20 trial date, Space “invit[ed] the Court to commit
    error,” 11 and she should not have been allowed to rely on such
    8
    See Coomes, 
    supra note 6
    .
    9
    State v. Gnanaprakasam, 
    310 Neb. 519
    ,