State v. Space , 312 Neb. 456 ( 2022 )
[…] trial, an order for a new trial, or an appeal or collateral
    attack, such period shall commence to run from the date
    of the mistrial, order granting a new trial, or the mandate
    on remand.
    Subsection (4) of § 29-1207 sets forth a number of events
    which create periods of excludable time under the statutory
    speedy trial calculations.
    Section 29-1208 creates the remedy of “absolute discharge”
    if a defendant is not brought to trial within the 6-month period
    established in § 29-1207, as “extended by excluded periods.”
    Section 29-1205 directs the trial courts to give preference to
    criminal cases over civil cases in its trial settings and directs
    county attorneys “to bring to the attention of the trial court
    any cases falling within this subdivision, and he [or she] shall
    generally advise the court of facts relevant in determining the
    order of cases to be tried.”
    The first time this court interpreted the new statutory speedy
    trial scheme was in State v. Alvarez, 
    189 Neb. 281
    , 
    202 N.W.2d 604
     (1972). In Alvarez, the defendant’s trial was set more
    than 6 months after the applicable statutory starting point of