State v. Space , 312 Neb. 456 ( 2022 )
[…] , 217, 
    673 N.W.2d 208
    , 213 (2004) (final
    disposition under § 29-1207(4)(a) occurs on date motion is “‘granted or
    denied’”).
    11
    Brief for appellant at 8.
    - 465 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    312 Nebraska Reports
    STATE V. SPACE
    Cite as 
    312 Neb. 456
    error to support absolute discharge. We consider each argument
    in turn, and ultimately, we reject them both.
    Period of Delay Resulting From
    Continuance Granted
    The State argues that the period between July 22 and
    September 20, 2021, was excludable under § 29-1207(4)(b)
    as a “period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at
    the request or with the consent of the defendant or his or her
    counsel.” Space responds that § 29-1207(4)(b) does not apply
    because this case did not involve the granting of a “continu-
    ance,” but, rather, involved the initial setting of a trial date.
    The parties’ competing positions present a question of statutory