State v. Space , 312 Neb. 456 ( 2022 )
[…] In 1971, Nebraska passed 1971 Neb. Laws, L.B. 436, cre-
    ating the State’s first statutory speedy trial right which was
    separate and distinct from existing constitutional speedy trial
    - 473 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    312 Nebraska Reports
    STATE V. SPACE
    Cite as 
    312 Neb. 456
    provisions. Since that time, only a few revisions to the statu-
    tory framework have occurred, none of which are material to
    this matter or the basis of this dissent.
    The Nebraska statutory speedy trial scheme is set forth in
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-1201
     through 29-1209 (Reissue 2016
    & Cum. Supp. 2020). The nuts and bolts of the speedy trial
    scheme are found in § 29-1207, which states:
    (1) Every person indicted or informed against for any
    offense shall be brought to trial within six months, and
    such time shall be computed as provided in this section.
    (2) Such six-month period shall commence to run from
    the date the indictment is returned or the information
    filed . . . .
    (3) If a defendant is to be tried again following a mis-
    trial, an order for a new trial, or an appeal or collateral
    attack, such period shall commence to run from the date
    of the mistrial, order granting a new trial, or the mandate
    on remand.
    Subsection (4) of § 29-1207 sets forth a number of events
    which create periods of excludable time under the statutory
    speedy trial calculations.
    Section 29-1208 creates the remedy of “absolute discharge”
    if a defendant is not brought to trial within the 6-month period