State v. Space , 312 Neb. 456 ( 2022 )
[…] was not consenting to a continuance of trial or any other previ-
    ously scheduled matter. Consequently, the time period between
    the July 22 hearing and the September 20 trial date was not a
    “period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the
    request or with the consent of the defendant or his or her coun-
    sel” and was not excludable under § 29-1207(4)(b).
    For the sake of completeness, we also reject any sug-
    gestion that Space’s consent to the initial trial date impli-
    cated the waiver provision contained in the last sentence of
    § 29-1207(4)(b). That sentence provides: “A defendant is
    deemed to have waived his or her right to speedy trial when
    the period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the
    request of the defendant or his or her counsel extends the trial
    date beyond the statutory six-month period.” 21 Interpreting
    this language, we have said, “‘[I]f a defendant requests a
    21
    § 29-1207(4)(b).
    - 468 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    312 Nebraska Reports
    STATE V. SPACE
    Cite as 
    312 Neb. 456