In re J.T. , 2022 Ohio 3466 ( 2022 )
[…] guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Jenks, 
    61 Ohio St.3d 259
     (1991), paragraph two of the
    4
    syllabus. “The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to
    the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
    proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id.; State v. Thomas, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 19CA011578,
    
    2020-Ohio-3538
    , ¶ 16 (“[A] sufficiency review commands the court to make all reasonable
    inferences in favor of the State.”).
    {¶11} Section 2909.05(B)(1)(a), under which J.T. was charged, provides that “[n]o person
    shall knowingly cause physical harm to property that is owned or possessed by another[] when *
    * * [t]he property is used by its owner or possessor in the owner’s or possessor’s profession,
    business, trade, or occupation[.]” Here, the victim testified that she worked as a self-employed
    home health aide and also worked at a beauty shop. When asked how she would get to work on a
    typical day, the victim responded: “I drive my car.”