In re J.T. , 2022 Ohio 3466 ( 2022 )
[…] conflicts in the evidence, the trier of fact clearly lost its way and created such a manifest
    miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed and a new trial ordered.” State v. Otten,
    
    33 Ohio App.3d 339
    , 340 (9th Dist.1986). “A reversal on this basis is reserved for the exceptional
    case in which the evidence weighs heavily against the conviction.” State v. Croghan, 9th Dist.
    Summit No. 29290, 
    2019-Ohio-3970
    , ¶ 26.
    {¶15} Regarding J.T.’s delinquency adjudication for criminal damaging,                Section
    2909.06(A)(1) provides that no person shall knowingly, by any means, “cause * * * physical harm
    to any property of another without the other person’s consent[.]” As the Ohio Supreme Court has
    stated, “a defendant charged with an offense may be convicted of that offense upon proof that he
    was complicit in its commission, even though the indictment is ‘stated * * * in terms of the
    principal offense’ and does not mention complicity.” State v.