People v. Lown , 488 Mich. 242 ( 2011 )
[…] Defendant-Appellant.
    MARILYN KELLY, J. (dissenting).
    I would reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals. I believe that compliance
    with the 180-day rule established by MCL 780.131 and MCL 780.133 requires more than
    a prosecuting attorney’s good-faith effort to promptly bring an inmate to trial. I would
    hold that the statutory rule requires an inmate actually to be brought to trial within 180
    days.
    JURISDICTION UNDER THE 180-DAY RULE
    I agree with the majority that the 180-day rule is jurisdictional. This is clear from
    the language of MCL 780.133, which states:
    In the event that, within the time limitation set forth in [MCL
    780.131], action is not commenced on the matter for which request for
    disposition was made, no court of this state shall any longer have
    jurisdiction thereof . . . . [Emphasis added.]
    Thus, if “action is not commenced” within 180 days, as set forth in MCL 780.131, the
    court is divested of jurisdiction.
    I further agree with the majority that MCL 780.133 presents an issue of personal,
    rather than subject-matter, jurisdiction.