People v. Lown , 488 Mich. 242 ( 2011 )
[…] Legislature” as manifested in the plain language of the statute.16 If the language is “clear
    and unambiguous,” we need go no further; courts will not engage in additional judicial
    construction of an unambiguous statute.17
    14
    People v Lown, 
    485 Mich 1036
     (2010).
    15
    People v Charles Davis, 
    468 Mich 77
    , 79; 658 NW2d 800 (2003).
    16
    
    Id.
    17
    
    Id.
    10
    III. DISCUSSION
    A. INTERPRETATION OF THE STATUTORY 180-DAY RULE
    The relevant subsection of MCL 780.131 provides:
    Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is
    pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or
    complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this
    state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon
    conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the
    department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney
    of the county in which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is
    pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a
    request for final disposition of the warrant, indictment, information, or
    complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth
    the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time
    already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount
    of good time or disciplinary credits earned, the time of parole eligibility of
    the prisoner, and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner.
    The written notice and statement shall be delivered by certified mail.[18]
    Thus, MCL 780.131(1) states the general rule requiring that an inmate housed in a state
    correctional facility who has criminal charges pending against him “shall be brought to
    trial within 180 days after” the DOC delivers written notice of information concerning
    the inmate’s imprisonment to the prosecuting attorney.          The 180-day period begins
    running on the day after the prosecutor receives the required notice.19
    MCL 780.133 governs failure to comply with the 180-day rule: