State v. Birchfield , 342 Or. 624 ( 2007 )
[…] Relying on ORS 475.235 and Hancock, the trial court overruled defendant's objection. At trial, the state did not call the criminalist or demonstrate that the criminalist was unavailable. The trial court admitted the laboratory report over defendant's continued objection. The jury convicted defendant of attempted possession of a controlled substance, and he appealed.[2] As noted, the Court of Appeals affirmed defendant's conviction.[3] The present review proceeding followed.

    Central to this case is a statute, ORS 475.235, which provides, in part:

    "(4) In all prosecutions in which an analysis of a controlled substance or sample was conducted, a certified copy of the analytical report signed by the director of a state police forensic laboratory or the analyst or forensic scientist conducting the analysis shall be accepted as prima facie evidence of the results of the analytical findings.
    "(5) Notwithstanding any statute or rule to the contrary, the defendant may subpoena the analyst or forensic scientist to testify *218 at the preliminary hearing and trial of the issue at no cost to the defendant."[4]