Detroit Fire Fighters Ass'n v. City of Detroit , 482 Mich. 18 ( 2008 )
[…] impose policy choices that differ from those selected by the Legislature.10 The
    majority here acknowledges the public policy concerns that occasioned the passing
    of Act 312: “Act 312 was intended, in the specific context of police and firefighter
    unions, to redress the imbalance in bargaining power created by the prohibition of
    strikes, and to preclude the possibility of an illegal strike by these unions that
    provide vital public services, namely police and fire protection.”11 These policy
    concerns are expressly codified in two statutes: MCL 423.231, which affords
    arbitration to police and firefighter unions as “an alternate, expeditious, effective
    and binding procedure for the resolution of disputes,”12 and MCL 423.243, which
    prohibits unilateral changes in the status quo while arbitration is pending.13
    9
    Detroit Police Officers Ass’n v Detroit, 
    424 Mich 894
     (1986).
    10
    People v McIntire, 
    461 Mich 147
    , 152-153; 599 NW2d 102 (1999).
    11
    Ante at 10-11.
    12
    MCL 423.231 states in relevant part: “It is the public policy of this state
    that in public police and fire departments, where the right of employees to strike is
    by law prohibited, it is requisite to the high morale of such employees and the
    efficient operation of such departments to afford an alternate, expeditious,
    effective and binding procedure for the resolution of disputes . . . .” (Emphasis
    added.)
    13
    MCL 423.243 states: “During the pendency of proceedings before the
    arbitration panel, existing wages, hours and other conditions of employment shall
    (continued . . .)
    4