Detroit Fire Fighters Ass'n v. City of Detroit , 482 Mich. 18 ( 2008 )
[…] over 20 years earlier.20 Act 312 was intended, in the specific context of police and
    firefighter unions, to redress the imbalance in bargaining power created by the
    prohibition of strikes, and to preclude the possibility of an illegal strike by these
    16
    Costa v Community Emergency Med Services, 
    475 Mich 403
    , 408; 716
    NW2d 236 (2006).
    17
    Sweebe v Sweebe, 
    474 Mich 151
    , 154; 712 NW2d 708 (2006).
    18
    Port Huron Ed Ass’n v Port Huron Area School Dist, 
    452 Mich 309
    , 311;
    550 NW2d 228 (1996).
    19
    MCL 423.202.
    20
    MCL 423.244 (“This act shall be deemed as supplementary to Act No.
    336 of the Public Acts of 1947, as amended, being sections 423.201 to 423.216 of
    the Compiled Laws of 1948, and does not amend or repeal any of its provisions;
    but any provisions thereof requiring fact-finding procedures shall be inapplicable
    to disputes subject to arbitration under this act.”).
    10
    unions that provide vital public services, namely police and fire protection. As
    Justice Coleman observed:
    When policemen engage in a strike, the community becomes
    immediately endangered by the withdrawal of their services.