Detroit Fire Fighters Ass'n v. City of Detroit , 482 Mich. 18 ( 2008 )
[…] 424 Mich 894
     (1986).
    10
    People v McIntire, 
    461 Mich 147
    , 152-153; 599 NW2d 102 (1999).
    11
    Ante at 10-11.
    12
    MCL 423.231 states in relevant part: “It is the public policy of this state
    that in public police and fire departments, where the right of employees to strike is
    by law prohibited, it is requisite to the high morale of such employees and the
    efficient operation of such departments to afford an alternate, expeditious,
    effective and binding procedure for the resolution of disputes . . . .” (Emphasis
    added.)
    13
    MCL 423.243 states: “During the pendency of proceedings before the
    arbitration panel, existing wages, hours and other conditions of employment shall
    (continued . . .)
    4
    The traditional requirement of irreparable harm requires a determination
    that the injury cannot be repaired by means other than an injunction.14 A unilateral
    change in the status quo has an obviously negative effect on a union’s bargaining
    power. It compromises the integrity of the bargaining process. Because of the
    bargaining disadvantage at which unilateral changes place a union, the union is
    unlikely to attain a retroactive restoration of the status quo. Because a strike is the
    only method of maintaining bargaining power in the face of a unilateral change,
    Act 312 aims to prevent the resort to strikes by police and firefighters. Thus, in
    passing Act 312, the Legislature effectively decided that any remedy other than an
    injunction would be inadequate.           Consequently, a status quo violation
    presumptively causes irreparable harm.
    The Court of Appeals in Detroit POA did not err in concluding that no
    showing of irreparable harm was necessary to enjoin violations of the status quo
    during Act 312 arbitration. While I concur in the decision to remand this case to
    the circuit court, I would not require the union to show irreparable harm. Such
    (. . . continued)
    not be changed by action of either party without the consent of the other but a
    party may so consent without prejudice to his rights or position under this act.”
    14
    Michigan Coalition of State Employee Unions v Civil Service Comm, 
    465 Mich 212
    , 241; 634 NW2d 692 (2001) (Cavanagh, J., dissenting).
    5
    harm should be presumed if the court determines that the city’s reorganization
    plan violates the status quo.15
    Marilyn Kelly