Ells v. EATON COUNTY ROAD COM'N , 739 N.W.2d 87 ( 2007 )
[…] However, given that the law in effect both at the time plaintiff's decedent died and at the time plaintiff filed this action was that untimely notice did not bar a claim unless a defendant could demonstrate actual prejudice, plaintiff should be allowed to rely on the law in existence at that time.

    MICHAEL F. CAVANAGH, J., joins the statement of WEAVER, J.

    NOTES

    [1] MCL 691.1404(1) provides:

    As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.

    [2] Hobbs v. Dep't of State Highways, 398 Mich. 90, 247 N.W.2d 754 (1976), rev'd by Rowland, supra; Brown v. Manistee Co. Rd. Comm., 452 Mich. 354, 550 N.W.2d 215 (1996), rev'd by Rowland, supra.