Echo Group v. Tradesmen Internat. ( 2022 )
[…] .
    - 741 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    312 Nebraska Reports
    ECHO GROUP V. TRADESMEN INTERNAT.
    Cite as 
    312 Neb. 729
    followed the law and had no need in this instance to “balance
    any equities.”
    (b) Award Greater Than Surety Bond
    Lund-Ross argues that in cases Nos. S-21-730 and S-21-770,
    the district court erred by entering judgment in excess of the
    surety bond. Lund-Ross contends that the Act defines the rem-
    edy for a successful lien claim. So we turn to the Act.
    The Act speaks to the procedure to release a lien. Under
    § 52-142(1)(a), a person may release real estate from a lien
    by depositing “money in cash, certified check, or other bank
    obligation, or a surety bond . . . , in an amount sufficient to pay
    the total of the amounts claimed in the liens being released plus
    fifteen percent of such total.” Upon such release, “the claim-
    ant’s rights are transferred from the real estate to the deposit or
    surety bond.” 22 Once the court determines the claim, it “shall
    order the clerk of the district court to pay the sums due or ren-