Echo Group v. Tradesmen Internat. ( 2022 )
[…] ECHO GROUP V. TRADESMEN INTERNAT.
    Cite as 
    312 Neb. 729
    Act and, thus, was not entitled to relief under § 52-157. 69 To
    the extent a decision by the Nebraska Court of Appeals 70 can
    be read as authorization for attorney fees under § 52-157 wher-
    ever a party prevails on a construction lien claim and foreclo-
    sure, we disapprove it.
    Accordingly, we find no error by the court in failing to
    award attorney fees under § 52-157 in case No. S-21-729.
    Next, we turn to the other statute that Echo contends autho-
    rized an award of attorney fees.
    (ii) § 44-359
    Echo argues that attorney fees were mandated under
    § 44-359. That statute states:
    In all cases when the beneficiary or other person
    entitled thereto brings an action upon any type of insur-
    ance policy, except workers’ compensation insurance, or
    upon any certificate issued by a fraternal benefit soci-
    ety, against any company, person, or association doing
    business in this state, the court, upon rendering judg-
    ment against such company, person, or association, shall
    allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney’s fee
    in addition to the amount of his or her recovery, to be
    taxed as part of the costs. If such cause is appealed, the
    appellate court shall likewise allow a reasonable sum as
    an attorney’s fee for the appellate proceedings, except
    that if the plaintiff fails to obtain judgment for more
    than may have been offered by such company, person, or
    association in accordance with section 25-901, then the
    plaintiff shall not recover the attorney’s fee provided by
    this section. 71
    69
    See Tilt-Up Concrete v. Star City/Federal, 
    261 Neb. 64
    , 
    621 N.W.2d 502
    (2001).
    70
    See Model Interiors v. 2566 Leavenworth, LLC, 
    19 Neb. App. 56
    , 
    809 N.W.2d 775
     (2011).
    71
    § 44-359 (emphasis supplied).
    - 753 -