Echo Group v. Tradesmen Internat. ( 2022 )
[…] (i) § 45-103.02(2)
    [17] As noted, the record from the district court proceed-
    ings does not reflect that Echo ever mentioned § 45-103.02(2)
    as a basis for prejudgment interest. The district court cannot
    commit error in resolving an issue never presented and submit-
    ted to it for disposition. 46 Thus, in cases Nos. S-21-729 and
    S-21-730—where the court found no entitlement to prejudg-
    ment interest—we find no error in failing to award interest
    under § 45-103.02(2).
    As to case No. S-21-770, where the court awarded pre-
    judgment interest under § 45-104, we merely observe that
    § 45-103.02(2) supplies another basis for such an award.
    Section 45-103.02(2) states that “[e]xcept as provided in sec-
    tion 45-103.04, interest as provided in section 45-104 shall
    accrue on the unpaid balance of liquidated claims from the date
    the cause of action arose until the entry of judgment.”
    Here, Echo’s claim was liquidated. For a claim to be liq-
    uidated, a dispute must not exist either to the amount due or
    to the plaintiff’s right to recover. 47 Lund-Ross admitted each
    of Echo’s statements of undisputed fact. Thus, it admitted