Echo Group v. Tradesmen Internat. ( 2022 )
[…] general rule is that parties are bound by stipulations voluntarily
    made. 37 Lund-Ross stipulated that the property owner should
    be dismissed as a party and that “to the extent [Echo] obtains
    a final judgment, it will be satisfied by Lund[-]Ross and/or
    its bond.”
    [12] Third, a surety generally cannot be held liable for an
    amount greater than the bond. “[I]n the absence of a condition
    extending his or her liability, a surety cannot be held liable for
    more than the penal sum named.” 38 Although this bond was not
    a surety bond meeting the requirements of § 52-141, that stat-
    ute conveys the same general rule: “The bond must obligate the
    surety company, to the extent of the penal sum of the bond” 39
    and “the total liability of the surety may not exceed the penal
    sum of the bond.” 40 This means that liability for any amount in
    excess of the bond falls to Lund-Ross.
    For all these reasons, we find no error by the court in assess-