Echo Group v. Tradesmen Internat. ( 2022 )
[…] [23,24] When construing a statute, a court must determine
    and give effect to the purpose and intent of the Legislature
    as ascertained from the entire language of the statute consid-
    ered in its plain, ordinary, and popular sense. 60 In construing
    a statute, the court must look at the statutory objective to be
    accomplished, the problem to be remedied, or the purpose to
    be served, and then place on the statute a reasonable construc-
    tion which best achieves the purpose of the statute, rather than
    a construction defeating the statutory purpose. 61
    Section 52-157 is titled “Remedies for wrongful conduct.”
    Although a section head or title does not constitute any part of
    the law, 62 the title fits the statutory language. The first subsec-
    tion authorizes damages “[i]f a person is wrongfully deprived
    of benefits to which he or she is entitled under [the Act] by
    conduct other than that described in section 52-156.” 63 The sec-
    ond subsection authorizes damages “[i]f in bad faith a claimant
    records a lien, overstates the amount for which he or she is
    entitled to a lien, or refuses to execute a release of a lien.” 64
    The third and final subsection specifies that damages awarded
    under § 52-157 “may include the costs of correcting the record
    and reasonable attorney’s fees.” 65
    We do not interpret § 52-157 as authorizing attorney fees
    in every action involving foreclosure of a construction lien.
    Notably, the statute authorizes fees as part of “[d]amages
    awarded under this section.” 66 We do not read this language